Eyelid Surgery

Length of Surgery

2-3 Hours

Eyelid Surgery

Short and

Sweet

Price Range

3,500-5,500 Plus HST

Eyelid surgery, also known as Blepharoplasty, is a cosmetic surgical procedure performed on the upper or lower eyelids to restores a youthful look in the eyelids.  This surgery smooths skin, redistributes fat deposits and tightens muscles in the eyelids  to help patients reach their aesthetic goals.

Summary of Surgery:

Blepharoplasty

Alternative names:

Local or General Anesthesia 

Type of Anesthesia:

1-2 weeks off from work

2-3 weeks before resuming strenuous physical activity

Recovery Period:
 
What is Eyelid Surgery
(Blepharoplasty)?

Eyelid surgery, also known as Blepharoplasty, is a surgical procedure performed on the upper and/or lower eyelids that smooths skin, redistribute fat deposits and tightens muscles for a youthful appearance.  Lines, creases, and wrinkles form on our faces as we age and based on a patient's genetic predisposition, these signs of aging can be subtle or dramatic.  For a lot of individual's, signs of aging skin is often visible around the eyes and eyelids.  Dr. Chivers at the Canadian Plastic Surgery Centre in Toronto can help scale back these signs and restore the smooth skin around your eyes.  Additionally, for patient's with drooping upper eyelids that may occlude their field of view, a Blepharoplasty can also help patients improve how they see and achieve their aesthetic goals.

 
Suitable Candidates

At the Canadian Plastic Surgery Centre, patients are carefully assessed to provide patients with the best surgical options to help meet your aesthetic goals.  Good candidates for Blepharoplasty should be in overall good health, do not have any significant eye conditions and are non-smokers or are willing to quit smoking 4 weeks before the surgery.

Additional factors that potential patients experience include:

  • eyelids that look permanently fatigued

  • hooded eyelids that interfere with vision

  • eyes that look puffy or swollen

  • notable sagging or dropping under the eyes

Even if you don't precisely exhibit one of the above traits, if you feel that eyelid surgery would be beneficial to your self-image, you should schedule an appointment with Dr. Chivers. He will provide a detailed consultation and examination to determine whether eyelid surgery will provide the benefits you are seeking from cosmetic surgery.

 
What causes my skin to age and droop?

Aging in the skin is often influenced by many different environmental and genetic factors.  The most common factors that causes aging of the skin include: genetics, gravity, sun exposure, and smoking.  The gradual exposure these environmental factors can often result in a expedited loss of elasticity in the skin, muscle tone and the accumulation of redundant skin and fat tissues in the lower face as a result of gravity.

While a good skin care regiment is essential and limiting exposure to environmental factors can also help slow the effects of skin aging, aging of the skin is inevitable.  Eyelid surgery can help remove some the effects of skin aging that has accumulated with time around the eyes, giving you a more refreshed uplifted look, helping your natural beauty shine through with confidence.

 
Procedural Details

Two different types of eyelid surgery is performed at the Canadian Plastic Surgery Centre, each of which offers slightly different benefits.  Incisions are made within natural skin creases in order to minimize scar visibility following surgery.  Blepharoplasty is typically performed as outpatient surgery and can be performed under local or general anesthesia.

 
Upper Blepharoplasty

Upper Blepharoplasty focuses on the upper eyelid which removes excess skin in the eyelid to create a smoother and more uniform upper eyelid.  Upper eyelid muscles can be tighten for patients who have droopy eyelids to improve vision and prevent further droopiness.  Additionally, Upper Blepharoplasty can restore or created an upper lid crease desired by patients.

 
Lower Blepharoplasty

Lower eyelid blepharoplasty focuses on fat deposits that rests under the eyes which often creates an appearance of swelling or bloating known as eye-bags.  During the surgery, these fat deposits are redistributed and the stretched skin is excised, resulting in a livelier and more youthful appearance.

 
 
Recovery

Recovery from a Blepharoplasty is often quite quick as patients typically return home on the same day as their procedure.  Head elevation and application of cold compresses helps reduce swelling after surgery.  The use of contact lenses needs to be avoided for the first two weeks after surgery.  Swelling and bruising recedes within 1-2 weeks and sutures are removed within a 7-10 day period. Throughout the recovery process, staff at the Canadian Plastic Surgery Centre are available to provide assistance.

Post-Operative Instructions at a Glance
  • Pain medication and antibiotics are prescribed for the first week following surgery. Any post-operative pain is typically mild to moderate.

  • Polysporin should be applied lightly across the stitches 3-4 times a day for the first week

  • Patients need to maintain and elevated head position for the first 3-5 days after surgery to help reduce swelling 

  • Ice cold packs should be used for the first 3-5 days after surgery

  • Patients are able to walk the day after surgery.

  • Incisions are to be kept dry for the first 2 days after surgery and patients can shower and wash her face after that.

  • Patients are able to return to light duties at work typically after 2 weeks.

  • Sutures are trimmed within 10-14 days.

  • Bruising around the eyes are common after Blepharoplasty and fades within 2-3 weeks after surgery

  • Patients are able to resume full activities and to exercise after 4 weeks.

 
 

Complimentary and/or Alternative Procedures

Read About More cosmetic Face Procedures

Our Services